Art Gallery of Alberta

Capital Campaign Donor Listing

All donors to the New Vision Capital Campaign will be recognized on a architectural feature designed by Randall Stout that is a “light column” upon which donors names will be inscribed. Names will be displayed in relative prominence of gifting—lead donors Visionaries to Friends ($10,000+) will be located on the ground level, and Community Supporters ($1,000 up to $10,000) will be on the 2nd & 3rd levels.

(Donations under $1,000 will be recognized in another area in the Gallery; TBC)

The AGA and New Vision cabinet members are extremely grateful for the generous support from the following donors (as of January 27, 2010):

VISIONARIES ($1Million+)
Government of Canada
Province of Alberta
City of Edmonton
John & Barbara Poole
John & Maggie Mitchell
Buddy Victor & Alex Osten
Prem & Saroj Singhmar

PARTNERS ($500,000+)
Eldon & Anne Foote Fund,
of the Edmonton Community Foundation
Renée & Daryl Katz
WAM Development Group

LEADERS ($250,000+)
Dawn & Cam Allard & Family,
from The Summit Foundation
Rick & Shannon Arndt
Janet Bentley
BMO Financial Group
John & Susan Hokanson
Brian Hughes & Family
Imperial Oil Foundation
Ledcor Group of Companies
Melcor Developments Ltd.
Qualico Developments
RBC Foundation
Strathearn Heights

PATRONS ($100,000+)
Harold & Linda Banister
Carma Developers LP
Christenson Developments Ltd.
Linda & Owen De Bathe
Edmonton Journal
Roger & Peggy Gouin
HSBC Bank Canada
The Dianne & Irving Kipnes Foundation
Audrey Luft & Manpower Services (Alberta) Ltd.
Neil MacGillivray Family
Gordon Maron – in memory of Deborah Maron
Don & Judy Oborowsky
Al & Fran Olson
ProCura Real Estate Services Limited
Lloyd & Treacy Reddington
Bruce A. Saville
Allan & Marianne Scott
Servus Credit Union
TD Bank Financial Group
Westcorp Properties Inc.

BUILDERS ($50,000+)

ATB Financial
All Weather Windows
Allard Foundation
David & Grace Aplin
Associated Engineering
Matt & Betty Jean Baldwin
Canadian Western Bank
CIBC
Tony & Daniela Franceschini & Family
Dr. William & Shirley Lakey
Steven & Day Le Poole
Zita & John Rosen, Founders of City Lumber
Allan & Sally Sawin
Michael & Renae Tims
Vision Creative Inc.
Sandra Woolsey
Jack & Irma Young Family

ASSOCIATES ($25,000+)
Rhonda & Barnaby Baker
Robert Bear & Bev Wittmack
Brian & Lynn Bengert
Ken Burton
Cygnus Group
Glyn & Allison Edwards
Sheila & Jim Edwards
Grant Ericksen
Dennis & Doreen Erker
John & Bunny Ferguson
Margaret Kool & Larry Severin
Lehigh Hanson Materials Ltd.
In memory of Marika Luppino
McLennan Family
Arliss Miller
Dr. Thomas & Melanie Nakatsui
Fath Group & O’Hanlon Paving
Kayla Shoctor
Chris & Dale Sheard
Sandy Slator & Maureen McCaw
Peter Sorrell, Paola Zanuttini & Erica Sorrell
Telus
Joe & Helen Tkalcic
Venture Publishing Inc.
Bill & Betty Lou Weir & Family

FRIENDS ($10,000+)
AECOM Canada Ltd.
Angela & Martin Anderson
Barbara & Peter Batoni & Family
Eva Mah Borsato & Frank Borsato
James & Susan Burns
George & Donna Dawson
Len Dolgoy & Catherine Miller
Driving Force
Dub Architects Ltd.
Fountain Tire
General Recycling Industries
Peter & Noella Graham
J.G. Greenough
Don Groot & Patricia Johnston
Margo J. Helper & Greg J. Forrest
Highland Moving & Storage Ltd.
Don & Lorna Kramer
Lockerbie & Hole Inc.
Lynn & Stephen Mandel
Hugh McPhail & Yolanda Van Wachem
Miller Thomson LLP
In Memory of Ruthie & Hoadley Mitchell
Norbert & Patricia Morgenstern
Wendy L. Morris
Cal & Edna Nichols
Ogilvie LLP
Esther S. Ondrack
The Ralph Patterson Family
Gordon & Joyanne Plewes
Alex Pringle & Justice Sheila Greckol
Brijendra & Nilima Rawat
Mary C. Ritchie & Bill Johnston
Rohit Communities Ltd.
Barry & Maureen Schloss
Dr. Eric & Elexis Schloss
Scott Gallery
Joe & Nancy Thompson
Robert & Barbara Walker
Ron & Sheila Weatherill
Stuart Weatherill & Francine Roy
Paddy Webb
The Westbury Family
June & Henry Yip
Eric & Lorraine Young

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TEAM ($10,000 – $2,500)
Ledcor Construction
Alpine Drywall (Northern) Inc.
Arpi’s North Inc.
Empire Iron Works
Flynn Canada Ltd.
Madsen’s Custom Cabinets (1983) Ltd.
MCL Power Inc.
Scorpio Masonry (Northern) Inc.
Floor Tech
Genesis Integration Inc.
Mario Painting Ltd.
McNish Steel Ltd.
Norfab Mfg. (1993) Inc.
Place-Crete Systems Inc.
Shanahans Building Products
A. Zahner Company

COMMUNITY SUPPORTERS ($1,000+), includes Light It Up campaign donors
* denotes that inscription differs on light column

Bonnie Abel & Kirk Chambers
Robert Abells & Beth Regan
David O. Adams M.D.
Anne & Don Agnew
The Albi-Davies Family
Wes Alexander
Peter & Barbara Allen
Bruce & Carmen Alton Family*
Jane & Mac Alton
Amici Dell ‘Enotria Society
Harold & Darlene Anders
Dennis & Barb Anderson
Lorne & Anne Anfindsen
The Anfindsen Treeter Family
Aldridge Anderson Family
Wendy Andrews & Dan Worley
Deborah Andrus*
David & Susan Angus*
Anonymous (1)*
Tonia Anselmo & Chris Zelyas
Paul & Beverley Armstrong
Barry & Karen Arndt
William Arnold & Linda White
Artsmith Communications
Arttec Advertising Inc.
Aspen Property Management Ltd.
Denise Assaly & Rick Young
Richard & Betty Assaly
Associated Engineering
Dorothy & Bill Astle
Don Avirom*
Roger & Jaenie Ayotte
Bachand & Laplante Families
Barnaby & Rhonda Baker
Donna Bagdan & Brian Heidecker
Dr. Sean & Heather Bagshaw
Bailey-Heelan Family
Gwen Bailey*
Ken Bailey*
Marina Georgia Banister
Taylor Harold Banister
Ronald & Inez Banister
Dr. Brian & Margaret Banks
Barbara & Peter Batoni
Brian & Sharron Batsch
Jane, Judy & Jennifer Batty
Wendy Batty*
Stella & Walter Baydala
Elizabeth & Rick Beauchamp
Vi Becker
Eunice Belinsky*
The R.E. Bell Family
Albrecht & Nancy Bellstedt
Bennett Jones LLP
Body by Bennett
Coby Benoit*
Josephine A. Bensted*
Bob & Ruth Bentley
Bruce & Carol Bentley
Tim & Tracy Bertsch
Dianne & John Betton
Naresh Bhardwaj
Gurvinder Bhatia & Aimee Hill
Bradley & Nancy Biamonte
Todd Bish*
Christine & Norman Bishop
Megan, Margot & Owen Bishop
Ted & Audrey Bishop
Robert & Gail Black*
Laurie Blakeman & Ben Henderson
Evelyn Blakeman-Crofford
Barbara G. Blackley
John, Pattie & Kevin Blimke
Kevin Gueutal & Sophia Blumin
Julia Boberg
Randy Boissonnault
Sharon Bookhalter & Jerry Glasser
Giuseppe & Angela Borsato
Ted & Teresa Bosse*
Jerry Bouma
Chief Michael Boyd & Margo
The Braiden Family
Rick Brezer & Carol Callaghan
Wendy & Al Bryan
Diane & Gordon Buchanan
Kim Bugera*
Bundschuh Family
C. Burgess & R. van Schaik
Barbra Burton
Butler Family Foundation*
Ruth Burns & Shane Laptiste
Brian & Linda Butlin
Edna Cabalo*
Frank Calder*
Matthew Callahan & Family
James Cameron Jr.*
P. Ann Campbell
Stephen & Carolyn Campbell
Canadian Tire
Dennis, Claire, Matthew Carlson
Don & Betty Carlson
John, Dena & Bennett Carlson
Doug, Kate, Jack, Catie Carlson
Sue Carlson Balderrama Family
Chris & Susan Carlyle
Denise Carpenter
Marjorie Cawker
Larry & Louise Charach
Johnny & Maggie Cherwick
Mary-Lou & Lianna Cleveland*
Ron & Barbara Clough
Zita & John Rosen City Lumber
Alison & Neil Cockburn
Bruce Cockburn*
Terry & Barb Cockrall & Family
Marilyn & Jack Cohen & Family
Brent & Adele Collingwood
Helen Collinson Group Donation:*

  • Janine Andrews
  • Frances Blondheim
  • Christine Collinson
  • James Corrigan
  • Gail Gates
  • Barbara Gitzel
  • Jean Greenough
  • Liz Ingram & Bernd Hildebrandt
  • Mary Joyce
  • Walter Jule
  • Lyndal Osborne
  • Joan Owen
  • Mary Porter
  • Diane Whitehouse

Alf & Trish Conradi & Family
Linda C. Cook
Sam Cooper*
Salvatore & Charlene Corea*
Dr. David R. Cornish
The Corrigans
Judith & John Cosco
George & Myrl Coulter
Stuart Cowen Professional Corp.
Nancy & Don Cranston
Criterion Research Corp
Dr. Marc Coulombe*
Catherine Crowston & Family*
Richard & Leslie Cruickshank
J. Douglas Dale*
Kay Dale*
Gita & J.P. Das
Mita & Satya Das
Dr. Adriana Davies
Cheryl & Gerry  Davies
Davies, Park & Associates Inc.
J. Susan Davis & Stuart Cowen
Bill Daye
Daye & Company
Nancy Culyer*
Jean & Albert Deans
Linda & Owen De Bathe*
Delbaere/Husum Family
Louis & Marcelle Desrochers
Patrick & Roxanne Devaney & Family
Devbox Design
Antonio & Irene di Marcello
Richard & Rena Dickinson
Jim Dinning & Evelyn Main
Peter & Christine Dirksen
Elizabeth Dobrovolsky & Family
Dan & Linda Domanski
James Dow & Maria Mendola-Dow
Downtown Business Association*
Gary Draper & Carrie Kostash
Tara & Adam Drew
Peter, Elizabeth & Grant Dryden
Lorraine & Dr. Neil Dubord
Alan & Jane du Heaume
Grant Dunlop & Erika Norheim
Rob, Shona & Ella Dunlop
Kate Dykstra & Lorne Ruzicka
George & Mary Dytyniak
Edmonton Art Club
Edmonton Public Library Board
David Edwards*
Phoebe Elliot & Steven Bromling
Pat & Peter Elzinga
Garrett Epp*
The Erikson Family
Bill Evans*
D’Arcy Evans*
John & Zita Evans
Rick Ewasiuk & Lynn Parish
Kevin & Mona-Lee Feehan
Sydney Fenna*
Randy & Andrea Ferguson
Lois Field & Family
Max & Sheila Findlay
David & Barbara Finlay
Nelson Fok*
Joseph Forest*
Louise Forest*
Fausto & Carla Franceschi
Tony & Daniela Franceschini
Joseph & Holly Francese
Jacqueline & David Frazier
Sylvia Galbraith
Martin Garber-Conrad
John & Etheleen Gareau
Patricia & Thorsten Gaul
Shirley Gee
Jaima, Jacqueline & Sheldon Geller
Gibson-Brokop Family
Frank G. Gibson
Rose Ginther & C. Eric Fadden
Giovanni Yamaha Music
Ronald Goryniuk*
Arden Gouin
Colette Gouin
Peggy Gouin
Renee Gouin
Roger Gouin
L. Neil Gower Q.C. & Family
Oksana Gowin & Andor Bubelenyi
Crystal Graham
Joan Green*
Griffin Financial Services*
Dr & Mrs Jerry Groot
Kevin & Christine Gue*
Dr. Dante R. Guinhawa
Vishal & Shalini Gulhati
Mukhtar & Helen Haidar*
Philip & Ginny Halloran & Family
Judy Anne Hamilton*
Ward & Bev Hanson
Linda Hardy & John Underhill
E. Harmat-Caspers & H. Caspers
Ross & Gwen Harris
Hastings & Ilagan Design*
Laurie Hawn
Pat & Doug Haynes
Patrick Healy*
Melanie, Jaxson, Savannah Helper
Richard, Tyler, David Helper
Hemisphere Engineering Inc.
Barbara Henderson*
John & Ruth Henderson
Glen & Judy Heximer
Elizabeth & Stephen Hillier
Dr. Brian & Marilyn Hindmarch
Heather Hobbs & Randy Peterson
Doug & Dorothy Hollands
Sandra Holowaty*
The Holtz Family*
Don & Jane Howden
Raymond & Barbara Howard
Dan & Lana Hudon
Wendy Hugh*
Joe & Karen Hunder
Marilyn Hundleby*
Laura & Ron Hunt Family
Alisha & Mark Hurley
HR Works*
Lyndon & Elaine Hubert
Bertrand & Eleanor Hurtubise
Lou & Mary Hyndman
Shelley & Altaff Ibrahim
Tim Hanas Ignition Media Inc.
Ingram & Hildebrandt Family
Interscape Interior Design Ltd.*
George & Corrina Irwin
National Congress of Italian Canadians*
John & Anne Jackson & Family
Peter Jasper & Shelley Miller
Sallie & Malcolm Johnson
Frank & Shirley Johnson
Karen L. Johnson
Jess & Lloyd Johnston
Noah & Miranda & Ryder Jones
Dave Jordan & Del O’Brien
David & Colleen Judge
David L.C. (Larry) Judge*
Donald Kachur*
Laura & Rod Karius
Kasian
Cheryl Anne & Robert Keen Family
Robert & Sheila Kelcher*
Doug & Lindsay Kelly
Kim Kelly*
Dr. & Mrs. Daniel & Millie Kim
Marie & Harold Kingston
Gerry & Wendy Kinsella
C. & M. Klein
Wade & Heather Klimchuk Family
KLS Developments*
Brent & Tilly Komarnicki
Brahm Kornbluth
Arti & Arvind Koshal
Brian, Roberta & Shannon Koshman
Mike & Phoebe Kozakewich & Family
Alexandra Kramer
Lindsay Kramer
R. Allen Kramer
Ronald & Lillian Krawchuk
Alice & Geoffrey Kulak
Michael Kuly*
John & Bärbel Lackey Families
Paul LaGrange & Olivia Walsh
Kelly Lakis*
Willem & Marcia Langenberg
Lau & Nakatsui Families
Joan & David Laurie
Paul Lavoie & Doug Olafson*
Michael & Sandra Lawrence
Roy Leadbeater Family
Martin, Dora & Jason Lee
Charles & Frances Lefebvre Family
Ernest & Mary LeMessurier
Gerard & Donna Lemieux
Philip & Carrie Lentz & Family
Lloyd & Lisanne Lewis
Cheryl & Debra Lieberman
Louis & Esther Lieberman
Sam & Nancy Lieberman
Karen Lundin & Pernell Cassey
Ann & Tony Luppino
Mervyn & Teresita Lynch
Hilliard  & Nancy Macbeth
Carol & Sandy MacDonald
Peter & Dorothea Macdonnell
Ben Macedo*
Don & Liz Macgregor
Kim & Linda Mackenzie Family
Seanna L. Mackenzie
Eva & Clare Macklam
R.J. MacLean Family
Sidney & Margaret Mah
Brenda Malkinson*
Mohammad Afroz Malik*
Lloyd & Lynn Malin
Darci Mallon*
Stephen & Lynn Mandel & Family
Paul Manuel & Douglas Ramsey
Germaine & Antoinette Marchand
David & Pam Margolus
Peggy & John Marko
Estelle Marshall*
T. Marshall & Lisa Sadd*
Ashif Mawji*
Marshall & Jenny McAlister
Jack & Lorraine McBain & Family
Maureen McCaw
Doug McConnell & Claire Desrochers
Betty Ann & Ross McCrady
Harwood S. McCuaig
Norma & Paul McElhone*
Al & Pat McGeachy
John & Muriel McIntosh
Aggie & Gordon McKenzie
A. Anne McLellan
Carman & Averie McNary
Dr. Malcolm McPhee & Family
Trevor & Doleen Messal & Family
Pamela Miles
Arliss Miller*
Debbie & Leon Miller
Lisa Miller & Farrel Shadlyn
Jennifer A. Miller
Shauna Miller
David Mitchell*
Georgia Mitchell
Hadley Mitchell
Kaitlyn Mitchell
Modayil Family
Gloria Mok & Family
Hugh & Paula Moncrieff
Jim & Sandra Mones
Michelle Moore & Clay Ellis
John Moquin*
Jack Morris
The Ron Mosher Family
Dr. Gordon Mowat*
Gerry & Susie Moysa
The Muehlenbachs
Jack & Marilyn Mulkins
Lynne & Stephen Murgatroyd
The Murphy Family
Bryn & Maril Murray
M-Twelve
Serge Nadeau & Rochelle Prasad
Robert Nebloch*
Dr. Joan Neehall
Maggie & Jim Neilson & Familiy
Tirath/Nirmal & Nijjar Family
Norfab Mfg. (1993) Inc.
Northern Light Theatre
Paul & Diana Nothof
Richard Nutbrown & Dianne Westwood
Scott Nye*
John Oberg
The Obert Family
Dan & Laurie O’Brien
John O’Callaghan*
Ron & Lynn Odynski
Al & Fran Olson*
Helen & Fred Otto
Seka Owen*
Violet Owen*
Cheryl & Dan Pahl*
Rajinder S. Pannu*
Alfonso Papaianni*
Glen D. Paquette & Family
Patricia Paradis & Brian & Dan Beresh
Fred & Mary Paranchych
Gerda Parlee*
Parlee McLaws LLP
Bobbie & Lynn Patrick
Michael & Colleen Paull
G. Peacock & W. Rollins Families
Betty Anne & Ron Pearson
Michèle Perret
Petrocom Construction Ltd.
Susan Peirce*
Ken & Vicki Pilip
Frances Plaunt*
Linda & Gary Poignant*
Jeff & Jackie Polovick*
Mary & Jerry Preston
Francis Price & Marguerite Trussler*
Helen Primrose*
Prithipaul Family
Mina & Alexander Procyshyn
N. Prytuluk & P. Sembaliuk
Mark Joseph Puszczak
Aman & Rupi Randhawa
Garry & Joyce Rathgeber
Tom & Corrie Redl
Jim & Vivian Redmond
Susan & Ian Reid & Family
Rescom Inc.
Gordon & Carrie Reykdal
Rob & Beth Reynolds
Sue Richards & Bill Hobbins
Jim & Gail Richl
Janet M. Riopel & Family
Heather & William Ritchie
Lauren & Jeri-Lynn Robertson
Bryan & Margaret Robinson
Carolyn Rodrigues*
Marilyn & Sol Rolingher
June Marie Ross
David & Betty Anne Rostrup
Rotary Club of Edmonton
Rotary Club of Edmonton Glenora
Stewart Roth & Susan Green
David & Teresa Roth
Jane Russell & Phil Milroy
Lloyd Sadd Insurance Brokers
John & Martha Schiel
Dr. & Mrs. Tony Russell
Sari Salmon Schiff*
Kenzie Schloss
Dr. Horst A. Schmid*
Dr. Richard & Petra Schulz
Dr. Nan Schuurmans
Allan Scott*
Darlene Scott*
Jeff Scott*
Robert & Bradley Seewalt-Boman
Robert & Cathy Seidel & Family
Eric & Melanie Semlacher
Patty & Gordon Shaw
Gerry Shelley*
Dyanne Siderson
Robert & Kathryn Sinclair
Dr. Ashwani Singh & Kendyl Singh
Elaine & Jamey Singh & Family
Sandy Slator
Frans Slatter & Brenda Blakey
Barry Slawsky
Peter J. Smith*
Frank & Carla Cumming Sojonky
Kim & Elaine Solez
The Sorochan Shepard Family
Erica Sorrell
Peter Sorrell & Paola Zanuttini
Patty & Bill Sowa
Alayne Spafford & Don Gross*
Eira Spaner*
Spencer Environmental
Joan Stanley*
Howard & Esther Starkman
Gail & Bernhard Stepanik-Keber
Ernie & Peggie Stevens
Michael & Patricia Stevenson
Barbara Stewart
James & Adrienne Stewart*
Kent & Marianne Stewart
Dr. Edward Stidworthy-Johnson*
Alan & Diane Stokes
Sturgess Architecture
Merna Summers
The Summit Foundation*
Gord, Marcie & Brittney Syme
Peter & Linda Taschuk
Christopher J. Taylor*
Philip S. Taylor*
Glyn & Joan Thomas
Dennis & Donna Thomas
Victoria & Navid Tirmizi
Helen & Joseph Tkalcic
Richard Tosczak*
Total Integration Inc
The Brian Trendel Family
Trendel Associates Ltd.
Ron & Dorothy Triffo
Bill & Marie Trofimuk
A., D., S. & E. Truscott
Alex & Beth Tutschek
Douglas Udell Gallery
Upper Crust Caterers Ltd.
Brian & Dawn Vaasjo
Joseph & Vicki Vaitkunas
The Vandenberg Family
Terrence & Michele Veeman
Jim Vest
Isabelle & Ed Verdin
Dr. Knut E. Vik
Vinton Centre Carpets Ltd.
Grant Vogel & Dr. Lemore Alima
Shawna K. Vogel
R.C.(Jack) & Pat von Borstel
John Vu & Family
Honourable Al & Bette Wachowich
Wendy Wacko-Mountain Galleries
W.P. Wagner School Fine Arts
Kim Wakefield & Miyako Okubo
Audrey & Tom Wakeling
Dr & Mrs Stan Warshawski & Family
Arlene Wasylynchuk
Angus & Heather Watt
Jack Watt*
Angus & Heather Watt
Alma Webster – in memory
Wellington Garden Centre
Mary K. Wemp
Neil G. Wentworth Memorial
Don & Kim Wheaton & Family
Bruce White & Cheryl Purdey
Dr. Patrick & Dawn White*
Nancy & Walder White
Terry Willox*
Dr. Donald & Colleen Wilson
P. Daryl Wilson*
Dr. Douglas & Jane Wilson
Marilyn & Eddie Wnuk
Catherine Wolfe
Mark Wolkowski*
Mike & Sheryl Wolowyk & Family
Declan, Lan & Philip Wong
Tom & Debra Wooding
Catherine Workun*
Gerry & Carole Wunderlich
Colin Wylie
Dr. & Mrs. Randall & Nancy Yatscoff
Bill & Betty Young & Family
Ralph & Gay Young Family
Gerry & Sharon Yuen*
Jennifer Lee Yuen
Jessie & Lee Yuen – in memory
Barry Zalmanowitz, Q.C.
Carol & Brian Zwicker
Heather Zwicker*
Shannon Zwicker & Josh Ramsbottom*

(under $1,000)
Joan Armstrong
ARPAC
Association of Edmonton Convention Hotels
Grace Bokenfohr
Jacqueline Brisebois
Mark Clintberg
Edmonton Economic Development Corp.
Adrian Elmslie & Marta Juhasz
Craig & Dianne Garries
Gerda Goetz
K. J. Halliday
D. Mallon
Richard & Cheryl Miller
M. Morin
Judit Pungur
Olga Roland
Paula Simons
William Somerville
Ellen E. Thomson
Gerard Tertzakian